Aviation’s Biggest Reunion – Time for NBAA’s Convention!
[…] Do you remember a 2013 post on this blog about “safety pilots”, single pilot Part 135 operations, autopilot, and CVRs?

If you don’t operate single pilot, keep reading anyway. There’s a lesson here for all operators.

Here’s the scenario discussed in that 2013 blog post: a charter operator conducts Part 135 flights in a King Air 200, which is certificated for single pilot operations and is not typically equipped with a cockpit voice recorder (CVR). In 2014, the FAA issued a new interpretation addressing this exact scenario.

The interpretation discussed §135.151, which prohibits a person from “operating a multiengine, turbine-powered airplane or rotorcraft having a passenger seating configuration of six or more and for which two pilots are required by certification or operating rules unless it is equipped with an approved cockpit voice recorder (CVR)”. “By certification or operating rules” is a critical phrase because it means if the aircraft is not equipped with a CVR, the operator is limited by §135.151 to single pilot operations. However, § 135.101 requires two pilots for Part 135 operations in IFR conditions.